Pinterest
AllRefer.com > Pictures & Images > Greater Scaup
Greater Scaup Picture

Greater Scaup

(Aythya marila)

Wintering along the coast in rafts of up to 50,000 birds, greater scaup feast on oysters, clams, scallops, mussels, limpets, and barnacles. Diving for food they can remain underwater for 60 seconds. Greater Scaup breed on the tundra of northern Alaska and interior Canada, sometimes in colonies of 50 or more.

Categories
Author: Karney, Lee/USFWS

License: Public Domain Mark 1.0 (Public domain)
640 x 428 53.70 KB
1024 x 684 121.43 KB
Downloads
Embed Photo
(Copy & Paste in your website)
Link To Us
(Copy & Paste in your website)
Animals > Birds > Duck > Greater Scaup Pictures
Added On
15th September 2015
Viewed
21 viewed
Subscribe & Enjoy good quality of pictures everyday free in your mail